Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get rid of flickering TImage when drawing on it

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,

i'm trying to find a way to get rid of the annoying flickering that occurs when i draw on a TImage(image1). Image1 is on top of image2. When i draw on image1 using its canvas, image1 flickers while i'm drawing. This causes the user to see image2 through image1. This is not what i want.

Does anyone know a way to get around this problem?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:brutebass
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6206966
Put Image1 onto a TPanel - Maybe a not a 'perfect' solution but it should solve the problem

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 400 total points
ID: 6207043
Or you can set form1.doubleBuffered to true.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vorisek
ID: 6209172
Try to do all drawing on a separate bitmap.canvas first.
After all drawing has been finished assign bitmap to image1.picture.bitmap.
Milan
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6209871
thanks, this works best for me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6210846
Glad to be of service :)

GL
Mike
0