Solved

No Icons after startup

Posted on 2001-06-19
16
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Windows 98 machine that is not on a network and worked fine, but now when I when it try to start it the windows 98 startup screen comes up and looks normal but then it just goes to a desktop with no icons or taskbar....
0
Comment
Question by:jsimmers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Press ctrl, alt and delete - is there something not responding?

Can you get into safe mode without the same thing happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
Comment Utility
I'm at work and the machine is at home can you give me your solution for each???? Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
This might end up being a long, drawn out process.  The first thing you do is hold the ctrl key down during boot up to reach the boot menu.  Choose Safemode.  Now go to Start/Run and type MSCONFIG and click Ok.  Now on the General tab click Selective Startup then take all the checks out of the rest under that.  If the computer boots fine after that start putting the checks back one by one until you've isolated which one has the command that is causing the problem.  After doing this let us know and we can continue from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Huntress58 is correct in that there is possibly a program which is being loaded into your system tray which is causing this problem to occur.
There is also the possibility that one of your vital windows files like explorer.exe is corrupted.

Before going into safe mode - let the system boot as normal and let it reach the point that it is currently getting to - at this stage press ctrl, alt and delete...

Are there any programs listed as (not responding) - if so then we've found our culprit straight away... try 'end tasking' on it - does windows continue to load?
Or does it stall and give a further error message?

Then try Huntress58's method...
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Huntress58 is correct in that there is possibly a program which is being loaded into your system tray which is causing this problem to occur.
There is also the possibility that one of your vital windows files like explorer.exe is corrupted.

Before going into safe mode - let the system boot as normal and let it reach the point that it is currently getting to - at this stage press ctrl, alt and delete...

Are there any programs listed as (not responding) - if so then we've found our culprit straight away... try 'end tasking' on it - does windows continue to load?
Or does it stall and give a further error message?

Then try Huntress58's method...
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Open Start > Run > type regedit > Click ok
Go to this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop\NameSpace
Under NameSpace, you will find folders representing your desktop Icons. Can you find any Folders under NameSpace ?
Also Go to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics
Find the key: "Shell icon size"
The value for this key should be "32". If it is not, change the value to 32. If they key doese not exists, create one.
Value Name: Shell Icon Size
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value Data: Size in Pixels (Default = 32)
Navid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Now reboot! If you can not get in regeditor on windows Normal mode, log in windows safe mode and the follow the steps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
Navid, I think the problem is that Windows isn't completing the load process.  :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
I wonder why nobody suggested using Step-by-step confirmation during STARTUP.  That will show you exactly what is going on just before you get the blank desktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hunty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That's basically what I said only if he knows nothing about what he's seeing it does little or no good.  The way I suggested will narrow the field a bit so that a followup will clinch it.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help!! the problem was a corrupted file in the anti virus program.. I found using huntress85's method.. Thanks again for all your help.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
jsimmers
Just accept one of Huntress58's posts as your answer then to close the question...
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
Comment Utility
Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
You're welcome jsimmers.  Glad I could help.  :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Gj = Good job Sandi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
:-)
0