Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HowTo: ISDN for one Domain / Cable modem for everything else

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a both a cable modem and an ISDN modem on my network.  I'd like to use the ISDN modem only for specific a specific domain (147.11.0.0), and use the cable modem to access the rest of the internet (since it's much quicker).  I'd like to minimize ISDN usage, I get charged per minute and I need to wait for the connection (it automatically disconnects after 45 seconds of inactivity).  My current configuration has two gateways - one for ISDN and one for Cable.  The cable router is the default gateway, and ISDN is the secondary gateway.  My name server list also specifies the DNS on the cable side first.  I route any 147.11.0.0 requests to the secondary gateway.  Despite this setup, I sometimes see traceroutes that go through the ISDN instead of the cable modem.  How do I avoid this and how should I configure my routers and machines?  I am using WinNT, Win2000, Win98, and Solaris 7.  The routers are a Pipeline75 (Lucent/ISDN) and a BEFSR41 (Linksys/Cable).
0
Comment
Question by:wysecj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6207324
I would probably set up the Windows 2K box as a router for the two subnets, have it be the gateway and have it route the traffic for you. You can add static routes to it to pass traffic down the proper pipe.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 6208843
you can setup a static route on the Linksys router to re-direct everything going to 147.11.0.0 over to the Pipeline. This should override any workstation level static routes. Have everyone set only a single default gateway to the LinkSys...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wysecj
ID: 6208939
lrmoore -  I'll try your suggestion.  That makes sense to me.  Currently, each machine on the network has two default gateways.  I'll change it to one, and add the static route.

mikecr -  I'd like to avoid setting up the Win2K machine to do my routing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wysecj
ID: 6212616
Tried your suggestion, and it worked fine.  Thanks.
0