Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get return value of open(MAIL,"|mail.pl)

Posted on 2001-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I use my self-written perl-script to send mail.
It returns an exit code of 1 if an error has occured! But how to get the error code?
I use it like:

open(MAIL, "|mail.pl");
print MAIL "From: \"xx\@xx.com\" <xx\@xx.com>\n".
           "To: \"xx\@xx.com\" <xx\@xx.com>\n".
           "Subject: TEST\n\n".
           "This is the body";
close(MAIL);

but how do I get the error code???

thanks
witty
0
Comment
Question by:witty
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6206927
close(MAIL) or warn $! ? "Error closing MAIL: $!" : "exit status $?";
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sapa earned 200 total points
ID: 6206948
"but how do I get the error code???"

It is in the $? variable after close(MAIL) is done.
Add:

print "Return code: ",($? >> 8),"\n";

The least 8 bits of $? contains information about signal
number if child process was killed.

- Sapa
0