Solved

terminal services setup

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Where can I find the terminal services setup program/disks? Are they available for download somewhere on microsofts site? I wasn't sure if they were there or hidden somewhere else.

Also, can anyone give me a quick rundown of the licensing? Someone told me that it is free for two users or something. I'm net to TSC, so any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:xandrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6207375
Well, your question is a little bit vague but here goes. Terminal Services is a server edition from Microsoft. You can get either NT or 2K terminal server. Once it is installed, there is a program on it that will allow you to create Terminal Services Client Access disks to install on other workstations so that you can connect to the Terminal Server. You cannot readily download it as it has to be purchased, like an operating system. I believe the licensing information you have is correct, you get two free connections to the Terminal Server but then you have to purchase a CAL (Client Access License) for each additional connection. I hope this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6207550
here you will find anything you need:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/recommended/TSAC/default.asp

This is the advanced terminal client that came with sp1 and should be unsed instead of the retail client
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 50 total points
ID: 6207701
The two free connections to Win 2K TS are for Remote Administration.  They require that the user be a member of the Administrators group.  Remote Admin mode also restricts the performance of applications run over TS.  If you install TS, through Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows components, it will create the client install disks in winnt\system32\clients\tsclient\disks.
0