Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KDE installation

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to install KDE on my redhat linux. When i run
rpm -i qt-2.3.0-0.70.1.i386.rpm

I get errors like
failed dependencies:
libGL.so.1 is needed by qt-2.3......
libGLU.so.1 is needed by qt-2.3.......

I have the reuired libraries libGL.so.1 and libGLU.so.1, but why am i still getting these errors.

THanls
Pavan
0
Comment
Question by:supavan
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tibori earned 200 total points
ID: 6206976
Both of these libraries are part of the Mesa package. Check if you have it installed:
rpm -q Mesa
If not you can download it from rpmfind.net
You may have an older version that's incompatible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078773
supavan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9976021
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: tibori {http:#6206976}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0