Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

exchange server problem - very odd

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Our Exchange 5.5 server is receiving mail from everywhere without any type of problem.  Everyone can also send external email no problem at all with one exception - 3 employees who send emai lto a specific company (example: joe@school.edu) can NOT send out external mail but ONLY to that domain name (@school.edu).  The same users with this problem can send mail everywhere else without issues.

Any ideas on this one?
0
Comment
Question by:rjmaht2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6207360
Sounds like a firewall issue most likely. Are you getting any rejection messages or administrative messages on those workstations having the problem and what are they?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6207704
Do you have delivery restrictions set in Exchange Admin for those users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmaht2000
ID: 6207707
error messages read "server unable to accept messages"

However, I am puzzled as to why it is only the addresses at the one address.  They had no problem sending mail to the same address previously.  However, on the boxes with the problem, the IP Addresses changed from DHCP to static -172.21.11.* addresses to a 172.21.12.* addresses - but they are all within the same subnet so it shouldn't matter - should it????
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6208733
Check the Exchange Administrator for Delivery Restrictions.  It sounds like you have some set up.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6210164
Is the error message your receiving being sent by the server your mail is going to or your own server? If it is your own then I would have to agree with Geoffryn's comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmaht2000
ID: 6211985
No restrictions are set on the Exchange server at all.
Mail is going out and coming in.
A select few can not send mail to specific addresses for some odd reason.
0