Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customising Start Menu Button

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I customize the Start Menu Button through VB Code.
I've searched for it on internet but only help available is modifying the Explorer.exe thru an hexadecimal editor.
Can it be done through VB.
0
Comment
Question by:akashsri
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6207537
Exactly, What you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6207685
The Start menu is simply a series of folders.

In the NT/W2K series, it's located under a user-specific area (for W2K: "Documents and Settings\{user}\Start Menu"; in the 95/98/ME series, it's located under the Windows folder.

To add an entry to the Start menu, simply copy a document or create a folder.
To add to the Programs menu, simply navigate into the Programs folder and repeat the above (copy file or create folder.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6207835
I think askashsri is asking to change the caption/graphic on the actual start button itself.
I doubt this is a good idea, but if you have instructions for hacking explorer.exe, you can use VB's binary file handling to automate the hack. Can of worms 'though.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 6208391
This is possible in Win95:
see "Start Menu Bitmap Swap"
http://www.vbbox.com/codebox.htm
(it uses prepared bitmap which includes text "wow")

To change text, maybe you can use this sample
"Left-aligned picture on Command Button"
http://www.geocities.com/ameba_vb/temp/buttonimg.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139519
Hi akashsri,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ameba's comment(s) as an answer.

akashsri, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7166778
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0