Solved

DHCP Client Under windows 2000 not functioning properly...

Posted on 2001-06-19
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,
 When I start my windows 2000 pro machine it get's an IP address of 192.168.6.118.  I know this is the automagical response that win2k will give if it can't talk to the dhcp server.  However, I know that the DHCP Server is offering a reply to the request that my client is sending.  To make matters worse/stranger, if I put in the ip address that I'm supposed to get from dhcp(it's a static address assigned by the dhcp server) it works just fine.  I've done ipconfig /release&renew and I still get the 192.168 address mentioned above.  Does anyone have any ideas on what might be causing this serious pain in my butt?  I'm currently patched to service pack 2.  Thanks in advance for any and all help.  TTFN!
0
Comment
Question by:dragonlord
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Reynolds_J
ID: 6207460
dragonloard:

Is your DHCP server and client systems on same subnet to eachother?  All DHCP client/server communications are broadcasts and will not pass through non-bootp routers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 6207475
The dhcp server and client are working just fine as it works under windows 95.  It's just under 2000 that it's not working as expected.  They are not on the same subnets, but, they do work :)  I'm not the network guy :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Reynolds_J
ID: 6207491
dragonloard:

Is your DHCP server and client systems on same subnet to eachother?  All DHCP client/server communications are broadcasts and will not pass through non-bootp routers.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Expert Comment

by:Reynolds_J
ID: 6207515
Is this DHCP server running Windows 2000 server and is the network running a Windows 2000 Active Directory Domain?  If it is a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain and DHCP is running Windows 2000, the DHCP server has to be authorized in Active Directory in order to give out IP's to 2000 client systems in the Domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 6207531
No, no AD and the DHCP server is running under freebsd.  This would be easier if it was all one way, but, it isn't :)  TTFN!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6208396
1) Get the newest NIC drivers for your Network adapter.

2) Uninstall the TCP/IP  protocol and reinstall it.

3) Make sure that there are no other machines/routers on your network that could be a DHCP server ( ISDN LAN modem, RAS-shiva , or any kind of cable modem or similar. ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6208629
>192.168.6.118.  I know this is the
automagical response that win2k will give if it can't talk to the dhcp server
actually it is not
the self assigned ip address is 169.254.x.x
If you are getting 192.168.6.118 then you have either assinged it, of it is recieving the ip from your dhcp
YOu need to reserve the address, using the MAC address of the NOC in the client machine, and then it will always be assigned that particular ip
please see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/8/36.ASP

A Windows 2000-based DHCP client may lose connectivity to local network resources if it is unable to reach a DHCP server at startup. Windows 2000 behaves differently than does previous versions of Windows when it is unable to find a DHCP server. The Windows 2000-based DHCP client may use Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) for addressing if it is unable to reach a DHCP server and is also unable to reach its default gateway. After the APIPA address is enabled, the client loses connectivity to other local network resources. Previous versions of Windows continue to use the currently leased DHCP address until the lease expires.

To determine whether a Windows 2000-based DHCP client has used APIPA for TCP/IP addressing, type ipconfig at a command prompt, and then press ENTER. If APIPA was used, the IP address is from the APIPA Class B range of 169.254.0.0 to 169.254.255.255.

The client computer continues to search for a DHCP server and leases its previous address or a new address when a DHCP server becomes available.







0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 6211813
Wow, now I feel dumb.  I knew about APIPA and jumped right to that when we had this error out of no where.  I figured I must have screwed things up :)  Turns out someone else was doing M$ certified training on the same subnet and had turned on another DHCP server.  That really made things unhappy.  Now that that's been shut off, everything is happy.  Thank you for pointing out my faulty assumption.  You get the points for being observant :)(oh yeah, and right <grin>)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6212357
Funny but I mentioned that beforehand .

>> 3) Make sure that there are no other machines/routers on your network that could be a DHCP server (
                                         ISDN LAN modem, RAS-shiva , or any kind of cable modem or similar. ).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 6212577
You know what SysExpert, you're right.  I'll post some points for you too.  Sorry.  The other day was just crazy. Collect the points whenever and please accept my appologies :)
0