Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Serial Number?

Posted on 2001-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm trying to find a way of getting the operating systems serial number, be it Win9x, Millenium, 2000, NT4 etc. I know I can get it from the registry, but I'd rather get it from someplace non-editable. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Dhag
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6207307
Option Explicit

Type OSVERSIONINFO
  dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
  dwMajorVersion As Long
  dwMinorVersion As Long
  dwBuildNumber As Long
  dwPlatformId As Long
  szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type


Declare Function GetVersionEx Lib "kernel32.dll" Alias "GetVersionExA" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Long

Public Sub versionstuff()



' Display the major and minor version numbers of Windows.
' For example, 4.0 could represent Windows 95.
Dim os As OSVERSIONINFO  ' receives version information
Dim retval As Long  ' return value

os.dwOSVersionInfoSize = Len(os)  ' set the size of the structure
retval = GetVersionEx(os)  ' read Windows's version information
Debug.Print "Windows version number:"; os.dwPlatformId, os.dwMajorVersion; "."; os.dwMinorVersion

End Sub





'some details

OSVERSIONINFO-type variables hold information about the version of Windows currently running. This structure holds various pieces of information identifying the version number, platform, and more about Windows.

dwOSVersionInfoSize
The size of the structure.
dwMajorVersion
The major version number; i.e., the part of the version number before the first period.
dwMinorVersion
The minor version number; i.e., the part of the version number after the first period.
dwBuildNumber
The build number of the version.
dwPlatformID
Exactly one of the following flags identifying which platform of Windows is running (for example, Windows 95, Windows NT, etc.):
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s = 0
Windows 3.x is running, using the Win32s pseudo-32-bit enhancements.
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS = 1
Windows 95 or 98 is running.
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT = 2
Windows NT is running.
szCSDVersion
More information about the operating system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6207474
yes, it is possible but, unfortunately, diferent version save the serial on diferent place.
You need some api stuff to read registry entries and locate some keys under \software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\productid
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaren earned 200 total points
ID: 6207594
I don't think the serial number exists anywhere but the registry. Here's a function to get it:

You need to set a reference to Windows Script Host Object Model.

Function GetWindowsID() as string
Dim oShell As IWshShell

   Set oShell = New IWshShell_Class
   
   GetWindowsID = oShell.RegRead("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProductId")

End Function


 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6208381
Yeah!
Gbaren post in code what i said in simply words. Nice job.
;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139525
Hi Dhag,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: Richie_Simonetti and gbaren

Dhag, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhag
ID: 7143262
I'd like to split the points between the two, but don't know how to do that :(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7144297
Hi Dhag,
Thanks for responding.  An EE Moderator will split the points for you when she pases through here in about a week.  -- Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181561
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

Richie_Simonetti: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328617
0