Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Information about httpd process

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I would like to know how information about the users that are corrently connected to my httpd process.
Is there some way to know this kind of information?
0
Comment
Question by:odnanref
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 6219682
mod_status will give you information about currently connected IPs and URLs requested from these IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odnanref
ID: 6224144
Ok. I activated mod_status in my .conf file, but I don't have the html page to do the report.
Where can I find this page?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 200 total points
ID: 6238689
<IfModule mod_status.c>
<Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from .your_domain.com
</Location>
ExtendedStatus On
</IfModule>

Replace the ".your_domain.com" with something more appropriate for your setup,  restart Apache and
request http://your-server/server-status
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6402214
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8297305
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0