Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a way to recursively

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am looking for a way to recursively
loop through all the folders in outlook.  Do you have a code snippet that does this neatly??  Or can
you put in the right direction.

0
Comment
Question by:ernst8498
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaren earned 800 total points
ID: 6207553
Hello ernst,

Here it is:

Sub RecurseChildFolders(objFolder as Folder, iLevel as Integer)
dim objChild as Folder

   debug.print tab(ilevel * 4); objFolder.Name
   for each objChild in objFolder.Folders
       RecurseChildFolders(objFolder, iLevel + 1)
   next
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernst8498
ID: 6207577
Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139527
My recommended disposition is:

    Accept gbaren's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0