Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial up connection problem

Posted on 2001-06-19
10
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can open up outlook express and connect just fine. But when I click on send it disconnects me and the dial up box comes back up. When I click connect it will reconnect and send just fine. Why does it disconnect like that???? I just got it back from HP and it was reformatted so I had to go in and reset everything, but I can't find the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sfogle
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6207370
In Outlook Express
Go to tools / options / under the general tab remove the tick from send/receive messages at startup...

then go to the connection tab - remove the tick from 'hang up after sending and receiving'

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 6207636
that may work but also go to tools and options and uncheck everything in the connection tab. Also, go to Control Panel and Internet Options and make sure under the connection tab it is not dialing a connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 6208379
I did everything you guys suggested, then restarted my computer just to make sure. It still disconnects when I hit send. Anymore good ideas for me????
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 6208485
I also just noticed that even though it is set to check for new mail every five minutes, it doesn't seem to be doing so. It says it is working online but when I close My browser and open it back up it askes me if I want to connect and when I do I have had messages waiting. I also just went back to outlook express and it sayed working online but when I clicked the send/recv button a red x appeared on the taskbar icon and the dial up connection box popped up.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6208645
try checking the "ask before switching dial up connections" and see if it asks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6208648
also go to tools, accounts, highlight your account, and click properties, then click the connection tab, and uncheck the "always connect to this account using" box
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 6208756
My hero stevenlewis to the rescue again. the always connect to this account using box was blank. I clicked the drop box, chose the proper connection, and presto. Thanks man, another great answer from you. Keep up the good work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 6208775
PS stevenlewis I just reread exactly what you said. I didn't uncheck the box I just made sure that the right account was in the dropdown box. Is there any other reason to uncheck the box that I should know??????????????
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6208810
If you uncheck that box, it will check your email, no matter what isp account you are logged onto (if you have more than one isp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 6208887
Thanks man. At this point I only have one ISP, but I am getting ready to switch over to a cable modem, and since there are so many buisness clients that have my address I think I will keep my dialup connection also. It is tax deductable you know. Thanks again steven that was becoming a real pain in the a**.
0