Solved

Gateway Routing Question

Posted on 2001-06-19
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do you setup two gateways, where one gateway is the default route, and the other gateway on your network will
handle a set of specific IPs only?  That is if you are transmitting your data to Company B, the only way to get there is to route through the second gateway.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:bigfig
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6207628
You place  specific route on the default gateway router to forward all traffic for a particular network to the other gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfig
ID: 6207644
OK, but are the returning data packets smart enough to know that they will always use the 2nd gateway?  My colleague is questioning this, because he did setup the default gateway router to foward as you say, but everything is still coming back through via the default gateway and not the other gateway.  Why is that the case?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6207915
not if an external router has your default gateway as it's next route host to the network.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beluga
ID: 6253215
You need to set up the gateway router at Company B to route the packets, in a similar way to what you've already done in Company A.

Returning data packets don't "remember" where they came from, so they'll rely on the routing tables in Company B to find their way back. If there's only a default route configured, they'll follow that. Add a direct route (as you did before) and they'll return that way instead.



0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 6482668
Depends...  your ISP will aggregate routes for your entire IP address range and send it straight to the router to which you're connecting to them with.
Your ISP will hence need to be aware that you're trying to route a set of IP addresses elsewhere, and will either give you a specific range to do this, or chop up your existing block and assign part of that to go to this other gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020119
23 open questions today.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11471498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20072671.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108825.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112664.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124610.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135781.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138105.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211450.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246075.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289668.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296012.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11090405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089751.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7020194
Maybe bigfig's gone to the big bigfig in the sky ?
0