Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Append mode?

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This might sound like an easy question but anyway:) How do we open a file in append mode in MFC??
0
Comment
Question by:mejaz01
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6208083
Hi!
you can use _open file with  _O_APPEND flag
and then use CFile constructor with getted file handle
i.e.
int flH = _open( "OPEN.OUT", _O_WRONLY | O_APPEND|_O_BINARY|_O_CREAT, _S_IREAD | _S_IWRITE );

CFile file(flH);
note that this file will not be closed in the file destructor so
use:
 _close((HFILE)file);
;
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TravisHall earned 150 total points
ID: 6208600
Use CFile::modeNoTruncate (combined with CFile::modeCreate). To append to the end of the file, I think you will have to follow up your CFile::Open() with CFile::SeekToEnd().
0
 

Author Comment

by:mejaz01
ID: 6210897
I found out a better way to do that. So I just think it's nice to let you know as well

EXAMPLE

     ofstream outs;
     outs.open("somefile", ios::app);
     outs<<"AnyString"<<endl;
     outs.close();
*------------
so ios::app is the append mode:)))
0