Solved

ICQ Can't send or receive files and I can't Chat

Posted on 2001-06-19
36
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here are the settings:
Send through server
Allow only people on my contact list to send receive
Lowered security settings

I also have a firewall (Blackice) - and I have even tried taking it down to attempt a file download/upload.

Ideas, suggestions would be very much appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:GUEEN
  • 13
  • 7
  • 7
  • +4
36 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
If this can be resolved I am willing to put in another 300 points for the answer.  :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Hello Sandi and Shekerra!
Read this forum and see if it is of any help:
http://www.hardware-one.com/forum/read_msg.php?tid=4134&forumid=qa
Also check your firewall rules. Make sure external file transmission is allowed.
One thing you can test to see if the problem depend on your firewall or not, disable the firewall and try to send/receive files, if worked, then you know that firewall settings and rules should be changed.
Also set ICQ to use your internal IP to connect:(not via a proxy server)
1. Go to Preferences, go under connection.
2. Under General, at Firewall settings, choose Always use internal IP
3. Under Server, at Proxy settings, select Using Firewall and Not using Proxy
4. Under Firewall, leave the settings at sock 4 (Although dun have to do any thing)
5. Under User, Click on User Server proxy settings.
Then restart your ICQ
Navid
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I have ICQ 2000 B
I have two OS's to try this on:
W98SE
W2000
I need to have file UL\DL and direct connection.
So it looks like Huntress also needs resolution here - we need help!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Sandi and Shekerra!
Read this forum and see if it is of any help:
http://www.hardware-one.com/forum/read_msg.php?tid=4134&forumid=qa
Also check your firewall rules. Make sure external file transmission is allowed.
One thing you can test to see if the problem depend on your firewall or not, disable the firewall and try to send/receive files, if worked, then you know that firewall settings and rules should be changed.
Also set ICQ to use your internal IP to connect:(not via a proxy server)
1. Go to Preferences, go under connection.
2. Under General, at Firewall settings, choose Always use internal IP
3. Under Server, at Proxy settings, select Using Firewall and Not using Proxy
4. Under Firewall, leave the settings at sock 4 (Although dun have to do any thing)
5. Under User, Click on User Server proxy settings.
Then restart your ICQ
Navid
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK Navid - I will try your suggestions later today - thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
sorry for the double post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
I'm ready whenever you are Bev.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK here is the error that I am now getting with the above setup:
http://id.mind.net/~robb/errors/ICQerror.jpg

I am going to be busy this afternoon but will keep my eye on this thread as time permits.
Again thank you :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
BTW  Haven't seen you on ICQ lately Navid.  How's the family?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
I didn't get the error when I used that setup but then again, I'm not using BI anymore.  I use SySheild from Sybergen.  It's free for home use and I'm stealth.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Sandi:
I had to reformate and reinstall my computer after upgrading to new hard drives and installing Pentium4. So I have not installed ICQ yet. Well family are just fine. Thank you for asking! :-) The twins have been sick with fever in a week now but now they are getting better.
shekerra:
Try my suggestion. If did not work, disable your firewall and see if file transmission is fixed. If the problem was the firewall, then we can trouble shoot Firewall rules.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
try going visible (both of you) and see if you can get thru
Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
When you get ready to send the files, make sure you both cross your eyes and close your mouths tightly, and keep them that way until the transfer is complete.











LOL
;>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
We tried that Steve.  I had similar problem with Dave too.  We couldn't get him in a chat on ICQ.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
I'm using Sygate but I don't have a problem with James or anyone else for that matter.  I don't know what Bev is using.   I can msg her via ICQ but we can't direct connect.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
>I don't have a problem with James or anyone else for that matter
that would indidate a config problem on her part (sorry Bev LOL)
Bev, do you this problem with everyone, or just Sandi?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
She having a problem connecting period right now.  LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I have this particular problem with everyone.  OK people what I am going to do - hopefully tomorrow - I will uninstall my firewall briefly on the w2K OS - and we will work it from there.  Thanks to everyone here for the advice given thus far.  
And Ray we already did this ---> "When you get ready to send the files, make sure you both cross your eyes and close your mouths tightly,
and keep them that way until the transfer is complete."
And sorry to say it simply did not work!
I'm very busy on a webdev project for a landscape company right now - so everyone please have patience with my current schedule!
(hmmm that wonderful NJ man keeps me on my toes as well)
Ciao~
Bev











0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
I can help you set your ICQ2000b server connection to my default.(I installed it today) ICQ works 100% and I have "Conceal Firewall". Although I have made a rule on my firewall so it will receive or/and send files and chat. I am also on win2k. Have tried it on win98se. Works just fine in both. So if my settings are correct, yours should work too.(if the problem is not because of your firewall, rejecting external DDE connections)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Well I have nobody to test that with right now - so will try back later today :)
Thanks for all the advice - I would really like to get it working on 98SE - but still want to see if it works on 2K.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
I'm up!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
Did this work for you Bev?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
It did when I completely uninstalled my firewall and removed all from registry.  I need to keep my firewall - so will be reposting a new question next month :)
And I selected Navid's wrong answer - I was tired.
It hsould have been "disable the firewall" - I disabled it by completely removing it.  No time to work on this this month - until sometime late month in July!

Thanks everybone!
>Bev
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Thank you shekerra for accepting my answer. Appreciated! But...
I really like to know if it worked 100% or I will be disappointed. I need a prove to make sure you are up and running.(it is more than 2000000 points worth to me)
Please if your problem has not been solved, tell me. As I mentioned we can try my ICQ settings and next try to reset your firewall rules.
If the problem is solved I will be really glad. But if not.....
I have a connection agent which will diagnos connection problems from the other side.(I use it mostly for FTP problems  for web pages in companies but can be used for ICQ too) If any troubles, we can try it and see which part of the ICQ DCC connection goese wrong or blocks and in that way I can help you diagnos the problem.
All you need to do is to connect to me:
ICQ number: 67939333
It is an honor for me to be a help to real Top experts like you shekerra .(I mean it. Not only saying it)
Sandi: How is going with Dave? Is he able to DCC connect on ICQ? If not, ask him to join us here to solve this problem together once for all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
Will do Navid.  :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK guys - I can't do this until the end of next month. I'm really slammed with computer stuff and such (and will be on vaca for 10 days next month.  
Navid - you sincerely helped me and gave me the answers that I needed.  100% was not important to me since my time is limited lately. At the end of it all resolution would be worth 1000 points to me.  Please let me arrange the points and timing in a way that works best for me (and I certainly appreciate your concern over points and 100% resolution) - remember that I am the questioner here and I get to decide points and such (so do not think of me as an expert when I post questions here!) <PLEASE>
I had already determined that the ICQ problem was worth big points - and the only technical questions that I have asked here have been in regards to ICQ anyway!
So quit being concerned as this is what works best for me!
Thanks!
Bev
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
It cost me 30 points too come, but I guess you are all worth it! :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
You don't have Kpro?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Nope! My ICQ is 24391323 Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
The reason I was having problems was I was trying too run the 99b version. Have just put 2000b on. I had fixed the problem on my laptop, however, think I had a different ICQ number then what is on my home machine. :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
9952206 is the one from your home.  You can add it as an existing account.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
24391323.... Jeee. dave.. you know how much I love you... Where are you pal??? We miss you...
I will add to my list, We need to help you fix your iCQ probelm.. no compromises..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Thanks Sis! I teloaded and am going to use the 9952206 number! :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
Comment Utility
:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
Comment Utility
0