Solved

A Mail Server for NewsLetters - is Majordomo with SendMail right ?

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have to set up a newsletter service, whereby users will come to my website, register for a newsletter and then receive newsletters every day based on the topics selected by them. They should be able to unsubscribe too.

I have been told Majordomo is the right utility for this.
Is this correct ? (Or do i need to go with a Mail Service Provider ?)

I have no idea of how Majordomo works and what other tools it needs to work with. I believe it will need a Mail Server too. SendMail or QMail ? I have no idea about them either.

I have Sun Solaris 2.6 machines. I guess i can set up Majordomo there.

Can any one help me with this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jitu
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
markt9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6207712
Majordomo is far and away the most pouplar in my opinion.

If its right for you?  Now thats the question.

If you don't already run Sendmail, you might want to just find a low cost Mail Service Provider to do it for you.

I personally find it very satisfying working with RedHat Linux and Sendmail and enjoy figuring out how to make it work.  If I had a deadline, I'd hire it out...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6209164
Majordomo has been the standard in the past, but Mailman (http://www.list.org/) seems to be replacing it for most folks that I've dealt with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842685
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105269.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127552.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132206.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133068.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146920.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147065.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163210.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163287.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184876.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254853.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146897.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6897697
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0