Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IRQ

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My previous problem has not been solved yet.
At  Microsoft System Information
      System information
    Conflict/sharing
    IRQ 14 Intel 82371 AB/EB PCI BUSMASTER IDE controller
    IRQ 15 the exact same as above
 I don't think that there should be duplicates, could be wrong. I don't know how to delete one; I've tried.

Could this be the cause of earlier pronlem?
0
Comment
Question by:leestj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6207849
That is normal, IRQ14 and IRQ15 are the IDE controllers, one is the primary IDE controller and the other is the secondary IDE controller.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6207856
<Could this be the cause of earlier pronlem>
 
No idea, since I don't know what your first problem was.
Do you have a link to it? asumming you asked a question here at EE.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 6207875
Does IRQ14 or IRQ15 show a yellow "!" after one of them?
Or a red X, or anything else not normally there?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6207928
Open "Control Panel > System > Device Manager" to find, repair and delete non working or duplicated ports.
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 6208186
take it from me and give the points to rayt333 this is NORMAL. you have 2 IDE channels one on IRQ 14 and the other on IRQ 15.

always have and always will.

0