Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDBC problem

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi ,
 suppose i have 5 tables ...say: A , B , C ,D , E.
i wanna read from table A and B and update C. Then i have to read from C and D and insert in to E. and if there is exception i wanna rollback the entire process. Now is it possible to insert in to table C and read from it again without commiting it ? . i mean can i read from table C if i have not commited the data in table C. i need to clarify that i am using the SAME Connection object for getting the Statement object.
  Also can you suggest me the best way of designing this in multithreaded environment >

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pravin_tiwari
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netuser1976
ID: 6207758
Yes you can. You need to put all these transactions in the same transaction scope.
Thanks
Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravin_tiwari
ID: 6207793
hi,
  how does a transaction scope come in to picture if i m using te same COnnection object ... i mean everything i do before commit will by default wil come in same transaction ..isn't it ?

 Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 40 total points
ID: 6208410
Yes, that's right. Every statement you execute on the same connection
after a commit or rollback and before the next commit or rollback is in
the same transaction.
Don't forget to turn off autocommit !

And everything you change in a transaction can you read again in the
same transaction but not from other transactions until you made a
commit (which terminates the transaction and begins a new one).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nachiap
ID: 6209152
auto commit off is default,this is simple you dont want to do anything,just put all your operations in single transaction.
and in oracle till you close the connection that is considered as a single transaction.

0