Solved

Hardware Config

Posted on 2001-06-19
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a utility that will give you the specs of a system (i.e. what type of sound card, motherboard)?

If so, where can I find it? If not, someone needs to create it.
Tks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vworthy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Luap
ID: 6207766
What operating system(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 6207848
NT for this system..but actually for any of the OSs
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6207960
You will need a program with its own boot disk (this way it works with any OS).  I have used a program called Troubleshooter but have had trouble finding it for others.  It is by Forefront in Clearwater, FL.  The internet address is supposed to be www.ffg.com.  Give it a shot.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6207967
start>programs>accessories>system tools>system information

Commercial options include 'Sandra' by SiSoft, which includes benchmarkers for guaging performance as well as giving system information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 6208074
Maybe I need to go into some explaination. I am working on a system after someone else, the drivers that was installed for the sound card is not working, I have pulled the card, but the card is not labeled in a way of being identifiable. The company in which I work will not purchase another sound card for this system, so I am stuck.

I tried the website that you gave, and the site was for training. I also understand what should be listed under system tools, however, this isn't the case.

Thank you both, but there has to be a means of identifing what hardware is in this system. Right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6208085
Does it have an FCC ID?  Try www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6208101
Try this for Troubleshooter - http://www.mitre.org/research/y2k/vendors/ForeFront.html.  It has a product review along with the number for them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6208108
They are now called SmartCertify but they still sell TroubleShooter.  Give them a call but have big bucks in hand.  I believe it was around $350.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Luap
ID: 6208372
Won't buy a $10 soundcard?  Buy it yourself and save the aggro :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6208626
Alot of the older hardware was this way, the problem was if you didn't know (or couldn't ID it) what the device was (make and model) then almost impossible to get it working correctly. No program would ID the hardware because if the driver was missing then "it" didn't know what it was. I have installed drivers from different manufactuers for some devices (soundcards, modems, video cards) to get them working and they would then ID themselves as that manufactuers product. Some devices would work, some would not, mostly trial and error.

If you can phyically remove the device then 99% of the time it can be ID'ed from the FCC number, (slink9 suggested this already) at least narrow it down to a certain manufactuer.

The newer hardware is more PNP and will more readily ID themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 6210178
would you believe after I went through all of this, the company has informed me that new systems are on the way..
tks
0