Solved

Unable to connect to Win2k server after installing ISA

Posted on 2001-06-19
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recently installed the Internet Security and Acceleration Server on a Win 2000 Server with 2 NICs. The LAT seems to be configured fine and the clients have no problem using the ISA server for web browsing. I am also able to connect to it internally using the Advanced Terminal Client. In addition, I can ping it by name as well as by the IP address.

Here the problems: I cannot connect to it using its NetBIOS name. When I go to Start->Run and type in the \\<server_name>, I receive "the network path was not found" error. Also, I cannot share anything from the ISA server since the "Sharing..." option is not available when I right-click on folders.

It is vital for our network setup that we can connect to the ISA server internally using NetBios. I've been struggling with this for over a week and would really appreciate your help.

Thanks for your time,

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:afridman
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 300 total points
ID: 6207976
ISA usually disables file and printer sharing.  Go to your network properties and see whether File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks is enabled.  Enabling this is a security risk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6208164
the the \\name points to the nic that is filtered?

so you need the ports 137-139 and/or 445 if it's win2k only. Can you check this?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6208488
afridman it seems to me that if you stop ISA & the problem is still there geoffryn is probably right.. If you stop it & the problem seems resolved franka is probably right..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:afridman
ID: 6208493
I've stopped ISA and the problem was still there.

However, there is no File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks in Win 2000 Server, remember? It's only there on Win 9x versions. All NT/2000 machines have that property enabled and there is no setting available for you to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afridman
ID: 6208501
Also, I used a port scanner to verify the port availability. The ISA server has port 139 on the internal NIC open.

The internal NIC is not the one being filtered. I should be able to do everything from the inside.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6208930
afridman there is file & printer shaing for microsoft networks.. It can been seen when looking at the properties of a local area connection. I think you should have a look at this ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afridman
ID: 6211400
Ouch! Sorry guys, didn't verify this. I didn't find the File and Printer Sharing and assumed it was never there. Everything works now. Thanks!
0