Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding folders within domain

Posted on 2001-06-19
13
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Experts:

I am looking for a way (some sort of utility perhaps) where I can plug in a domain name, and recieve a list of the folders.  

This might not be possible.

IF no one can come up with something I will accept as my answer the first person who can tell me Larry Bird's shoe size, and the season he had his best field goal percentage (give season in format 78-79).

Thanks,

BRUNO

ps - if you are curious why i need a folder list, a buddy of mine has his picture on his site somewhere, but won't tell us where, so i am hoping to find folder names to try....
0
Comment
Question by:bruno
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 6208053
Unless they've got the server set to allow you to see the folders, you're not going to see them. Some places do, some don't. And if there's a default/index file, it's highly unlikely you'll get to a folder/file list, since that will load.

If the server allows anonymous FTP access, you could look at them that way. Then you could get to see filenames too.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6208223
They do not allow anonymous ftp...

i was hoping there might be a util or some sort of bot (like the search engines use) that i might be able to use to crawl the site to get a directory structure.... ?

BRUNO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6208413
This looks innocent enough but let's be careful it does not get into anything that would be useful to a hacker.


teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6210616
teacher_mod,

I appreciate your concern, and share that concern with you.  I am not trying to do anything that search sites can not already do with their bots, I am just not aware of how they can "crawl" a site to get a directory structure....

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6213497
They can't....all they can do is check for links in a site...and follow those...that's the only way they can look for other directories and files...

Cheers,
Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6214755
oh well....i managed to snap a pic of him with my digital camera so now my team can distort his head in photoshop as well as the rest of us...

:-)

no one cares about Larry Bird it seems...so webwoman, Max, which one of you wants the points more?


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6214780
*looking at webwoman*

Hmm...both of us gave you valid answers...I don't know who should be getting the points...I am still striving to overtake cheekycj...so in that optic I could really use those points but on the other hand I am not just out for points....just give the points to whomever you want to give them...

Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6214818
i can not choose!  i can not play favorites.

dammit.

perhaps i will test CS by asking them to split the points.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6214846
Maybe you should...I don't know brunobear.... :-)

I wouldn't be able to choose either...

Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6215232
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6215346
I will facilitate this point split and post back shortly.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6215362
I have changed the value of this question to 25 points, please accept webwoman's comment here to flow her half.  I have posted for DreamMaster here for the other half.  Please comment here, DreamMaster to finalize this transaction.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20139535

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6216775
Thanks! Glad you got your pic!
0