Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell what service pack is installed on a machine?

Posted on 2001-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I thought it was on the Help-About screen in VB 6.0 but it doesn't seem to be there.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beckingh
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kiprimshot earned 200 total points
ID: 6207872
your right... it should be at the top of the about screen in brackets .. just looked on mine and it shows up...

What edition do you have?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6207878
If you have a service pack installed you will see

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 (SP5)

Service Pack 5 is installed

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6207879
It should read "Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0(sp5)" on the first line....
do you have any service packs installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6207899
It's in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CSDVersion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6207904
You're looking for VB service pack?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VisualStudio\6.0\ServicePacks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6207987
Mine shows (SP3) on the top line, right next to Microsoft Visual Basci 6.0

I seem to recall it being blank before I added the SP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eboot
ID: 6210207
And...

you can also read it on your so-called "splash-window" (the first window at startup of VB).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:beckingh
ID: 6211017
It is on my personal machine, but the one at the client site doesn't have it.  So I guess they don't have any SPs installed (though they claim to!).

Thanks
0