[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create ShortCut Problem

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to create shortcut, I know to get the StartMenu folder via registry, but when I create the shortcut uses CLSID_ShellLink I've got error on converting interfaces :

incompatible types:'OLE2.IUnknown' and 'System.IUnknown'

below is my code :

procedure CreateShortCut(Filename, Argument, ShellName: string);
var
  MyObject  : IUnknown;
  MySlink   : IShellLink;
  MyFile    : IPersistFile;
  WFileName : WideString;

begin
  MyObject := CreateComObjects(CLSID_ShellLink);
  MySLink  := MyObject as IShellLink;
  MyPFile  := MyObject as IpersistFile;
  with MySLink do begin
    SetArguments(Arguments);
    SetPath(Pchar(FileName));
    SetWorkingDirectory(Pchar(ExtractFilePatch
    (FileName)));
  end;
  WFileName := ShellPath;
  MyPFile.Save(PwChar(WFileName),False);
end;
0
Comment
Question by:comicboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6208050
double post, please delete this one
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
f15iaf earned 200 total points
ID: 6211903
Uses
  Registry, ActiveX, Comobj, ShlObj;

type
  ShortcutType = (_DESKTOP, _QUICKLAUNCH, _SENDTO, _STARTMENU, _OTHERFOLDER);


procedure CreateShortcut(SourceFileName: string; Location: ShortcutType; SubDirectory : string);
var
  MyObject : IUnknown;
  MySLink  : IShellLink;
  MyPFile  : IPersistFile;
  Directory,
  LinkName  : string;
  WFileName : WideString;
  MyReg,
  QuickLaunchReg : TRegIniFile;
begin
  MyObject := CreateComObject(CLSID_ShellLink);
  MySLink := MyObject as IShellLink;
  MyPFile := MyObject as IPersistFile;

  MySLink.SetPath(PChar(SourceFileName));

  MyReg := TRegIniFile.Create('Software\MicroSoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer');
  try
    LinkName := ChangeFileExt(SourceFileName, '.lnk');
    LinkName := ExtractFileName(LinkName);
    case Location of
      _OTHERFOLDER  : Directory := SubDirectory;
      _DESKTOP      : Directory := MyReg.ReadString('Shell Folders', 'Desktop', '');
      _STARTMENU    : Directory := MyReg.ReadString('Shell Folders', 'Start Menu', '');
      _SENDTO       : Directory := MyReg.ReadString('Shell Folders', 'SendTo', '');
      _QUICKLAUNCH:
        begin
          QuickLaunchReg := TRegIniFile.Create('Software\MicroSoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\GrpConv');
          try
            Directory := QuickLaunchReg.ReadString('MapGroups', 'Quick Launch', '');
          finally
            QuickLaunchReg.Free;
          end;
        end;
    end;
    if Directory <> '' then
      begin
        if (SubDirectory <> '') and (Location <> _OTHERFOLDER) then
         WFileName := Directory + '\'+ SubDirectory +'\' + LinkName
        else
         WFileName := Directory + '\' + LinkName;
        MyPFile.Save(PWChar(WFileName), False);
      end;
  finally
    MyReg.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6495660
Actually this is a double post, and I've already got the answer from the other question, anyway since f15iaf's trying to help me too then I'll give the point then :) thanks
0