Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Pull down windows one works one doesn't?

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I created a web page with two pull down windows.  The top pull down works just fine.  The second pull down will not work for some reason.  I can't figure out why the second pull down will not work.  

I don't know if it's better to include the source here or give you a link to the page so you can see it fail.  Please let me know your preference.

http://theoffice.la/formsdownload/forms.htm

Please feel free to include corrected html here.  

Thank you,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:docfxit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6207996
What is it you think is wrong with them? They work fine for me with IE5.

I think we will need some more detail about what the problem is.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckosloski
ID: 6208022
Try changing your select statemnts to
<select name="menu" onChange="location=document.forms[0].menu.options[document.forms[0].menu.selectedIndex].value;" value="GO">

and

<select name="menu" onChange="location=document.forms[1].menu.options[document.forms[1].menu.selectedIndex].value;" value="GO">
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 6208109
Hi ckosloski,

That worked great.  :-)

Currently the first form has:
<form name="jump">

And the second form has:
<form name="goto">

Are they supposed to relate to anything?

Note:  I have updated the page to your suggestions.

Do you have any other suggestions to make the page nicer?

Thank you a bunch,

Gary
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckosloski earned 400 total points
ID: 6208126
Hi Gary,

The problem is that netscape doesn't work to well when you use the actual form name.  So instead you use the forms array, where 0 is the first form, 1 is the second form, etc.

No other suggestions.  You can just accept my answer.

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 6208210
Hi ckosloski,

That worked great.  :-)

Currently the first form has:
<form name="jump">

And the second form has:
<form name="goto">

Are they supposed to relate to anything?

Note:  I have updated the page to your suggestions.

Do you have any other suggestions to make the page nicer?

Thank you a bunch,

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 6208222
Thank you very much.  That information is great to know.

Have a great day.

Gary
0