Solved

Select Statement

Posted on 2001-06-19
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to generate a number.  I know what I wanna do, but just can't find the correct way to jot it down.  Please assist if you can.  

I want to generate a number by counting the records in my database for the current year.  Yes, that's right.  I want to count the number of records in a field called Tdate (01/06/01 - shortdate format) current year only - from a table called Travel only. I am using ADO.

Can you help me?
Your assistance is really appreciated.  

Thanks :)

Vannwms
0
Comment
Question by:vannwms
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:llewelm
ID: 6208008
The SQL statement that you want is:

SELECT COUNT(*) FROM TableName WHERE TDate >= '01/01/2001' and TDate <= '12/31/2001'

To do this within ADO:
1) Create a new Connection object
2) Open the connection using the proper connect string (ODBC/DSN or DSN-less)
3) Execute the ExecuteSQL() method of the connection object to get the value returned from this SQL.
4) Use the Recordset.GetFieldValue() method to get the returned value.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6208036


select count(*) as Total from table where year(tdate) = year(Now)

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 50 total points
ID: 6208684
Try this. I am assuming you are using Access, db name is your_db.mdb, table name is your_table.

    Dim objConn As ADODB.Connection
    Dim objRs As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim intCount As Integer
    Dim strSQL As String
    Dim intYear As Integer
   
    Set objConn = New ADODB.Connection
    objConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};" & _
                   "Dbq=" & App.Path & "\your_db.mdb;" & _
                   "Uid=Admin;" & _
                   "Pwd=;"
   
    intYear = Year(Now())
    strSQL = "select count(tDate) as cnt from your_table where tDate >= #" & DateSerial(intYear, 1, 1) & "# and tdate <= #" & DateSerial(intYear, 12, 31) & "#"
    Set objRs = objConn.Execute(strSQL)
    MsgBox "Count = " & objRs("cnt")
   
    objConn.Close
    Set objRs = Nothing
    Set objConn = Nothing

hongjun
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6208689
If you are using other db, then simply change the connection string. See this for more information on connection strings.

http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6208691
Note you need to include "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects" library.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6209820
Could also use between
strSQL = "select count(tDate) as cnt from your_table where tDate between #" & DateSerial(intYear, 1, 1) & "# and #" & DateSerial(intYear, 12, 31) & "#"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vannwms
ID: 6215611
Great Solution Hongjun! Works like a charm. I appreciated your assistance.

Vannwms  
0