Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I refresh data imported from a service without closing and reopening my access file

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This is the setup I have:
One MS-SQL 7 database exporting data to my access file through a service every 2 minutes.  But if my access file is opened and data is exported to it, then I need to close and reopen my access file in order to view the newly exported data.

Thus, my question is how can I refresh my access file with the newly exported data without having to close and reopen it?
0
Comment
Question by:jeebeedoo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PsychoDazey earned 800 total points
ID: 6208194
There is a Refresh Method built into Access, it is collection.refresh
The problem is it will only work on things like tables and forms, not recordsets or databases.
There is also a requery method with the same basic syntax.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 6208209
To expand on my earlier comment: it really depends on what you want to refresh and if it is a multiuser environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CJHarrap
ID: 6209076
if you are using an ADO recordset, there is a requery method of the ado recordset object.

Cheers,

CJ.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 6210165
Yes, that is the requery method I referred to in my first comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebeedoo
ID: 6211495
I had forgotten to put a me.refresh on my form...

Thanx PsychoDazey!
0