Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialing into Earthlink, get the following: Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyS0, Hangup (SIGHUP)

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dialing into Earthlink.net.  Using Caldera on an AMD K-6 233, external modem.  Have tried using ppp-on and pppd with a logon script.  Appears to work, I get the: ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyS0,  and then hangs up for no apparent reason:  Hangup (SIGHUP).  Is the hangup originating from them or my PC?  Is the loopback preventing the DHCP from working, how do I shut it off if so?

Neal
0
Comment
Question by:ntkonnek
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 800 total points
ID: 6208578
Use the debug option of pppd and look in /var/log/messages what
it does.

Perhaps it's a problem with authentication. You then have to add
your login name, remote name and password to pap-secrets or
chap-secrets file.
I never know which way I have to add these entries, but it's one of
these two:

* loginname password
loginname * password

You can add both lines to both files and try again.
* means every name will be accepted. loginname and password
should earthlink have sent to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6208583
I forgot: SuSE has these two files under /etc/ppp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:markt9
ID: 6212586
My Earthlink account made me type someting like

ELN/username

for the username.  Was case sensitive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078771
ntkonnek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9976025
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: superschlonz {http:#6208578}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0