?
Solved

Explorer Micro Computers

Posted on 2001-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there anyone with experience buying Athlon computers from Explorer Micro Computers?  I am concidering buying a 1.33G Athlon based system from them, but I would like to know how their systems hold up and how they are on service.
0
Comment
Question by:RPDC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6208784
Here's a tip.  Call their TECHNICAL SUPPORT line as though you are already a customer.  If you sit on hold for an hour or if you talk to someone and they are an idiot, shop elsewhere.

If you want my opinion, get a DELL.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6211939
http://www.resellerratings.com/comview.cgi?ExplorerMicro
http://www.resellerratings.com/vendone.cgi?ExplorerMicro

Take a look at those two sites...from what I'm reading, they don't sound very reliable.  The best price doesn't always mean the best systems...

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 6211967
And after reading through some more of the comments (the comview.cgi link) there are NUMEROUS serious complaints against this company, and apparently many reports to the BBB against them.  There are *MANY* reputable companies on the net to buy systems from, Explorer Micro definitely isn't one of them!  Stay away!

-d
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6211981
check out www.pcnut.com, they build custom systems, and have a 6.8 out of 7.0 rating (nearly perfect) from ResellerRatings.  Check http://www.resellerratings.com/vendrank.html for more listings of reliable companies.  Read their comments. Make sure you don't only choose a high-ranked company, but also one with a fairly good number of reviews.

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313507
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6313531
I cast my vote for dogztar.  

The ResellerRatings web site has the information this user needs...  After reading that you'd have to be a real fool to buy from this company.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313838
Agreed jhance, but will give the alloted time before making decisions, thus allowing the possibility for the author of the question to comment.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 6336702
Sorry for not accepting an answer sooner; but I was on vacation.  Thanks to all who answered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6340544
Thanks for coming back with a repsonce, greatly appreciated.

ComTech
Community Support
0