[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PGP security e-mail

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is PGP even an option in Lotus Notes and if so, what do we do.  If not, is enabling SSL just as good?
0
Comment
Question by:zdima
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6208826
I hope pgp is a third party vendor software which is integrated. These integration should be ok until it works smoothly, If you have any problems then you might be in trouble as each of them will be pointing fingers at each other.

So it is better to use standard SSL. As you are in the realtime situation, you will be the person who can make decision.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 150 total points
ID: 6209493
It will depend, SSL is good, but its a different issue than PGP.  You might receive internet emails encrypted with PGP (PGP is very popular since its free, and if you have critical emails its gauranteed that you might receive many encrypted with PGP), and vice versa.  I dont think you can encrypt mail with SSL.
Go to: www.pgpi.org
Download version 7, then also donwload the plugin for Lotus Notes.  All these are freewares, you dont have to pay anything.  Its very easy to use for encrypting and decrypting.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 6233469
I downloaded version 7 but only found a plugin that integrates PGP 6.0.2i with Lotus Notes.  Is that the plugin you were talking about?
0