[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT! 300 points for a solution to PPPoE on win2k server

Posted on 2001-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm currently using a dsl connection called sympatico. Its technical support refuse to help because they claim that they do no support win2k server. Right now, I have my PPPoE making the connection ok, but after it establish the connection, i still cannot surf the web, or any other interaction with the web. what should i do?? i'm sure it works, because i once set it up and working. But the next time i reboot and it won't work. must be something to do with the settings in network? pls helps, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6208781
300 points?  I see "0" points.

Here's a tip.  DON'T tell the clowns at Sympatico that you are using W2K Server.  The RAS setup is identical between W2K Server and W2K PRO.  Tell them you are using W2K Pro and force them to help.  These idiots are like trained monkeys but they are good at identifying any non-standard item and pointing their corporate finger at that.  In this case it's irrelevant...
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6208795
i've already tried that, and they tired everything for an hour, and i finally tell them i'm using server, and they just said no support for that. pls help guys
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
muchmark earned 1200 total points
ID: 6208921
Hi,

I had DSL and Win2K with Ma Bell in Toronto.
I can tell you i could always log on
but it took 10 > 20 tries before my home page opens. Sympatico uses EnterNet 300 1.4
software (AccessManger)it does not
support Win2k well.I switch to RASPPPoE it worked perfectly.http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~normanb/#Download

Regards...muchmark

0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6208943
muchmark, is yours win2k server? thanks for the link anyway, if the progs work, 300 points yours.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6208952
jhance I have to agree with you.. Any so called IT people doing phone support for $7.50 an hour 9Canadian on top of it) has to suck bigtime by default ;)..

foxhound - Uninstall access manager.. Uninstall the NIC.. There is some kind of binding issue with the virtual adaptor that access manager talks to....
-Re-install the NIC, get the latest access manager.. & apply the tcp MTU modifications.... http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_modems/cable_reg_win2k.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6208985
again, i'm emphasising on win2k SERVER, only post solutions that you are sure that will work with win2k server. those solutions i will try, in a couple of hours tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6208999
again, i'm emphasising on win2k SERVER, only post solutions that you are sure that will work with win2k server. those solutions i will try, in a couple of hours tho.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6210054
foxhound I'm in Montreal.. I know at least 3 people (co-workers & friends) running access manager with a sympatico dsl account on 2000 server....They're hosting RRAS NAT, exchange, terminal server, Outlook web access... you name it...
-The virtual interface created by access manager is the demand dial interface in rras...
-It will work if you clean up whatever you've done first & get a fresh start...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSC_NT_Support
ID: 6212032
my 2c
I dont have DSL but my cable/dsl router has pp0e. I have a friend that was having problems with his dsl and he bought one of the LinkSys 4 port router. He now is always connected and the router is doing the connecting. With that comment I dont know how win2k could be the culprit.
hope it helps
__________________________________
Thanks
Jeffrey J. Riggs
CSC - NT Server Support
Onsite @ Motiva Enterprises LLC
Delaware City Refinery
__________________________________

0