Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Alert and modal dialog box

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My program opens up another application (Visio), and makes it invisible. The actions I perform in the
application cause an alert and modal dialog box to appear and prompt the user to answer a yes or no
question. I need to set the answer to NO programatically. VB says the AlertResponse property will accomplish
this. However, the line of code

appVisio.AlertResponse = 7   'where 7 is the value of IDNO

fails to work properly. Does anyone know how I can make this work? Thanks in advance.    
   
0
Comment
Question by:MidnightKat
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6209097
hi MidnightKat,

can u elobrate your Q with code

nikelsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidnightKat
ID: 6210314
I open an application in visio

appVisio = CreateObject("Visio.InvisibleApp")

This creates my invisible application of Visio.

I then have

appVisio.AlertResponse = 7   'where 7 is the value of IDNO

to 'supposedly' set the default value of all alert and modal dialog boxes to 'No'

As for any other code, there is none that controls this function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidnightKat
ID: 6210339
I open an application in visio

appVisio = CreateObject("Visio.InvisibleApp")

This creates my invisible application of Visio.

I then have

appVisio.AlertResponse = 7   'where 7 is the value of IDNO

to 'supposedly' set the default value of all alert and modal dialog boxes to 'No'

As for any other code, there is none that controls this function.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
awetherhold earned 200 total points
ID: 6210518
try using Application.DisplayAlerts = False to stop alert boxes from showing up.  And then use Application.DisplayAlerts = True when you are done.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139554
Hi MidnightKat,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept awetherhold's comment(s) as an answer.

MidnightKat, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173287
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0