Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maneshr

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
either he's on a long vaccation or he got job :)


not that it isn't nice that I get a chance to try to answer questions in perl and cgi...but there's isn't anyone answering the unanswered questions...I have left several hanging in the cgi area because at my currrent level of skill, it takes me too long to answer some questions...

I know there are some experts (ozo..marecs..teraplane..shlomoy..a few others) that can answer these questions...but they don't seem to want to either.

I wish maneshr would come back...

he has helped me a lot, and many other people.

here's some points for maneshr!


and to the rest of you guys...I feel like a goof because I can't get to these questions...especially in the CGI area...

please help and get yourselves some points....

plus we have to uphold our rep as the better alternative to asp,php and python :)

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bebonham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marecs earned 600 total points
ID: 6209367
Hi Bob

I have also noticed maneshr's absence, and I must admit I miss him. There were a lot of questions that you could just leave to maneshr, and he always covered them. The mornings here in GMT were the time to get a few questions answered before America (I think that is where he lives) woke up, because once maneshr was awake you didn't stand a chance.

I cannot afford to answer the long questions unfortunately because of a little obstacle in my life [e+++>++++$]

I hope he's OK though.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6209462
fine fine fine...
I'll look at the CGI section too :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6232848
okay, this q fell off the page...

Looks like the question-answering robot known as maneshr has left the ee building (at least for a while)


thanks maneshr, where ever you are!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6232849
since both you guys have been picking up the slack, I will give pts to who answered first
0