[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fix modem connection speed

Posted on 2001-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am going to dial out from win2000 pro thru modem connect to a ras running WinNT4

I want to fix the connection speed to true 9600bps for testing.

I have set both machine com port to 9600 and the modem max speed is 9600
but when it connected it show 33.6K


what's wrong ?

0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6209303
Do you have an "Extra Setting" (Initialization string) on the modem?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 20 total points
ID: 6209430
Try to go to the Control Panel, Phone and Modem options.
Choose modems and get the properties of the desired modem.
Go to the tab Advanced and add the following info on 'Extra initialization commands'.

   &B1&N6

&B1 = Fiexed serial port rate
&N6 = Sets the connect speed to 9600BPS.

Maybe you have to do this on W2K and WinNT 4.
0