?
Solved

web site graphics wash out

Posted on 2001-06-19
14
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
occaisionally..but particualrily on some web sites like the houston post, the graphics(text and jepgs, gifs) will wash out or look like they are partially erased .   this only happens on some web sites but appeard to be happening with greater frequency. in the case of the houston post , their front page is fine but when i click thru to an article about 3/4 of the page is illegible.

i have  win98 with amd duron 700 and am using an external DSL to connect with my ISP
0
Comment
Question by:tkbel
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6211153
Can you please give a link to a sample article that you can't see properly?  I suspect that the Houston Post is simply using a graphics format your browser is unable to properly render.  Speaking of which, you'll need to tell what browser you use as the version.  You can find this information with selecting 'Help' then 'About' on the top bar of the browser window.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6214363
You may also need to update your video drivers...we had a problem here at work where IE webpages wouldn't render correctly, and a video driver update (S3 Trio 64V+) fixed it...

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6214588
i am using IE ver. 5.00.2314.1003

strange though...hosuton post (www.chron.com)home page is always completley rendered. lately when i ckick on any article the page page is incomplete ..but today it is in goood condition.  kind of like the car you take to the mechnic.  i would have thought there were problems with hosuton post website except that some other random websites were not rendering fully.

again these problems has been getting more frequent in last few weeeks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6214601
no wait..two minutes later and i am having the same problem with houston post website. so one minute fine ...next minute not.  what's up?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6215384
You need to update your video drivers...it doesn't make any sense that it would be OK one minute and messed up the next, but its the case.  What model of video card are you using, or what kind of computer is it (make/model)?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6216391
i downloaded new drivers (stealth diamond 540) without effect.

tim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6216417
Diamond hasn't been very reliable for updating their drivers...try this link from S3:

https://ranger.s3graphics.com/370drv/100136w9xrownoulogo.zip

If prompted to login, the username and password are both "archive" (without quotes "").  Those drivers are only 3 days old!

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6216686
Hmm, well, I looked at chron.com and all the images are standard format.

If you could just supply the browser you use and its version...  is it Internet Explorer?  AOL?  What?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6218723
i downlaoded fiel but don't knw what to do with it. i get two icons..neither are self extractinbg.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 6222458
The file is ZIP compressed, you need Winzip (www.winzip.com) to open the file.  Extract the files to C:\S3drv (Winzip has a "Wizard" that will walk you through it).  Then install the newer drivers from the Display Control Panel.  See if this doesn't help the problem.

Good luck!

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313505
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6338224
You said you're using an external DSL provider, but this kind of sounds like a problem I've seen through AOL; there is a setting to speed up image downloads by stripping them down to lower color settings.  YOu aren't using the DSL to access the web through AOL are you? (the "bring your own connection" plan)
Other than that, updated video drivers or reinstalling/upgrading IE seems likely...

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6340670
tkbel You have loged in recently this month.  Please Come Back and CLOSE this question!

ComTech
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6349715
Last user comment made was ansered by dogztar, I will accept the comment and close.

ComTech
Community Support
Moderator
0