Solved

Remote Access, "Unable to add interface Internal"..

Posted on 2001-06-19
7
5,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I get this in my event log. Why?

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     RemoteAccess
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     20106
Date:          6/19/2001
Time:          6:51:54 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     DC-GATEWAY89
Description:
Unable to add the interface Internal with the Router Manager for the IP protocol. The following error occurred: The parameter is incorrect.
 
Data:
0000: 57 00 00 00               W...    

If I look in RRAS you see this under IP Routing/General

Loopback Loopback  127.0.0.1     Up Operational 0 0 Disabled    
LAN2     Dedicated 209.196.83.11 Up Operational n n Disabled
LAN1     Dedicated 192.168.0.1   Up Operational n n Disabled
Internal Internal Not available  Unknown Non-operational - - Disabled

and under Routing Interfaces, I see:
Loopback Loopback  Enabled Connected
LAN2     Dedicated Enabled Connected
   3Com EtherLink III ISA (3C509/3C509b) in Legacy mode
LAN1     Dedicated Enabled Connected
   Intel 21041 Based PCI Ethernet Adapter
Internal Internal  Enabled Connected

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:dcgames
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 6209488
did you have a modem installed before and now you remove it ??

Best Regards | Khaled
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6210095
"Internal Internal Not available  Unknown Non-operational - - Disabled"
-This is perfectly normal when looking rras under IP Routing/General. Every rras server says exactly the same thing...
-The event message is not normal though.. Did you try & set any parameters in rras because you thought you wanted to correct the internal results in rras ? If so undo any changes made to this interface...

-If you did not change anything , or otherwise cannot correct the event... Disable rras... Choose manual configuration, resetup your private & public interfaces... & simply do not bother with the internal interface...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6210617
If the above does not help, I would also checkout newer drivers for your NIC.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6210700
I've removed and re-added RRAS for a previous problem and it seemed to clean up the Internal entry in RRAS, but I still get this error.

The external NIC (DSL) is OLD and is shown as "in Legacy mode". With NICs being so cheap, should I be junking it and getting a newer one?

Since the DSL link is 768kbps I saw no harm in having a 10mbps card there. I would imagine there are no "newer drivers" for something so old.

I'll check these things out this weekend and we'll take it from there.


HOUSENET: I know you don't need points, so let me know if you don't want them and I'll delete the entry, but these points have been waiting for a while..:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=winntnet&qid=20133238

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6211160
I would definitely consider getting newer drivers first, if none are available then spring the $20 -$40 for a newer NIC, since this is an Internet connection that should always be working.
Legacy mode could be slowing down the whole machine !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6212067
-I didnt realize about the other question points... Thanks.. & Im glad to see this one seems to be resolved as well... P.s sorry I insulted your web site..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6214781
Re: The web site.. It's not a web site. It's a playground. And I haven't had a chance to play in it for quite a while.

Maybe after everything is working to my satisfaction I'll create a real web site ..

Dave
0