Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firewall (iptables) problem

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i have set up the iptables firewall in our linux machine and configured it to accept certain packets including domain, since the machine is a dns server. however, with the current config, we can't connect to our machine using the name instead but we can using the ip address. what other port should i open to be able to connect using the domain name?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6210671
Can you ping it by name? or only by IP address?  It sounds like you have DNS issue.  I suspect that your iptable is not allowing DNS requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 6211208
i can only ping it by IP address. i have already configured the firewall to also accept packets on the domain port but i don't know why i still can't ping by name.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6211783
It is definiitely a DNS issue.  Can you do an NSLOOKUP on the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 200 total points
ID: 6212052
did you permit udp, tcp, ip, both udp and tcp, or all for port 53...?

the minimum requirement would be udp and ip...tcp enabled would allow zone transfers as well.
0