Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

squid dies

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
RedHat7.1  kernel 2.4.5

Squid was working OK till I rebooted and it did not restart.

/etc/init.d/squid start     (results with a squid -D PID that dies shortly) but squid never starts as user squid.

Tried to remove rpm but cannot.

Don't know what to do unless I download tarball and compile it myself and try that.

Suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdaoud earned 300 total points
ID: 6209199

Try deleting the cache directory and recreate it (where squid stores its cache).

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6212524
Not the answer, but you did respond. I was having a DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6212619
try running squid manually from the command line.  This should give you some insight as to why it is dying.  You can also check /var/log/messages for clues.  Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6212624
sorry, I didn't mean to post after the fact :)
0