Solved

Taking File names from a folder

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to take file names from a network folder which is having more than 1000s of files.

If I use 'For each fl in Fldr.Files' using FileSystemObject, it takes long time to get the result. Is there any way using ADO or any other solution which is more faster than looping with FileSystemObject?

Thanks in advance.

Gg
0
Comment
Question by:Gigi
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6209200
Hi Gigi, try to use API file search..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6209202
This should do the job, it has other functions so take what you need.

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11116/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 6209580
API is probably the fastest but you can always use the native dir function in VB:

Dim strFileName As String
strFileName = Dir("\\Server\Share\Folder\*.*")
Do
  Debug.Print strFileName
  strFileName = Dir()
Loop Until strFileName = ""

Alternatively here is an API solution:

'Create a form with a command button (command1), a list box (list1)
'and four text boxes (text1, text2, text3 and text4).
'Type in the first textbox a startingpath like c:\
'and in the second textbox you put a pattern like *.* or *.txt

Private Declare Function FindFirstFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "FindFirstFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String, lpFindFileData As WIN32_FIND_DATA) As Long
Private Declare Function FindNextFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "FindNextFileA" (ByVal hFindFile As Long, lpFindFileData As WIN32_FIND_DATA) As Long
Private Declare Function GetFileAttributes Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetFileAttributesA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function FindClose Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFindFile As Long) As Long

Const MAX_PATH = 260
Const MAXDWORD = &HFFFF
Const INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE = -1
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_ARCHIVE = &H20
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY = &H10
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_HIDDEN = &H2
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL = &H80
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_READONLY = &H1
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_SYSTEM = &H4
Const FILE_ATTRIBUTE_TEMPORARY = &H100

Private Type FILETIME
    dwLowDateTime As Long
    dwHighDateTime As Long
End Type

Private Type WIN32_FIND_DATA
    dwFileAttributes As Long
    ftCreationTime As FILETIME
    ftLastAccessTime As FILETIME
    ftLastWriteTime As FILETIME
    nFileSizeHigh As Long
    nFileSizeLow As Long
    dwReserved0 As Long
    dwReserved1 As Long
    cFileName As String * MAX_PATH
    cAlternate As String * 14
End Type
Function StripNulls(OriginalStr As String) As String
    If (InStr(OriginalStr, Chr(0)) > 0) Then
        OriginalStr = Left(OriginalStr, InStr(OriginalStr, Chr(0)) - 1)
    End If
    StripNulls = OriginalStr
End Function

Function FindFilesAPI(path As String, SearchStr As String, FileCount As Integer, DirCount As Integer)
    'KPD-Team 1999
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net

    Dim FileName As String ' Walking filename variable...
    Dim DirName As String ' SubDirectory Name
    Dim dirNames() As String ' Buffer for directory name entries
    Dim nDir As Integer ' Number of directories in this path
    Dim i As Integer ' For-loop counter...
    Dim hSearch As Long ' Search Handle
    Dim WFD As WIN32_FIND_DATA
    Dim Cont As Integer
    If Right(path, 1) <> "\" Then path = path & "\"
    ' Search for subdirectories.
    nDir = 0
    ReDim dirNames(nDir)
    Cont = True
    hSearch = FindFirstFile(path & "*", WFD)
    If hSearch <> INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE Then
        Do While Cont
        DirName = StripNulls(WFD.cFileName)
        ' Ignore the current and encompassing directories.
        If (DirName <> ".") And (DirName <> "..") Then
            ' Check for directory with bitwise comparison.
            If GetFileAttributes(path & DirName) And FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY Then
                dirNames(nDir) = DirName
                DirCount = DirCount + 1
                nDir = nDir + 1
                ReDim Preserve dirNames(nDir)
            End If
        End If
        Cont = FindNextFile(hSearch, WFD) 'Get next subdirectory.
        Loop
        Cont = FindClose(hSearch)
    End If
    ' Walk through this directory and sum file sizes.
    hSearch = FindFirstFile(path & SearchStr, WFD)
    Cont = True
    If hSearch <> INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE Then
        While Cont
            FileName = StripNulls(WFD.cFileName)
            If (FileName <> ".") And (FileName <> "..") Then
                FindFilesAPI = FindFilesAPI + (WFD.nFileSizeHigh * MAXDWORD) + WFD.nFileSizeLow
                FileCount = FileCount + 1
                List1.AddItem path & FileName
            End If
            Cont = FindNextFile(hSearch, WFD) ' Get next file
        Wend
        Cont = FindClose(hSearch)
    End If
    ' If there are sub-directories...
    If nDir > 0 Then
        ' Recursively walk into them...
        For i = 0 To nDir - 1
            FindFilesAPI = FindFilesAPI + FindFilesAPI(path & dirNames(i) & "\", SearchStr, FileCount, DirCount)
        Next i
    End If
End Function
Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim SearchPath As String, FindStr As String
    Dim FileSize As Long
    Dim NumFiles As Integer, NumDirs As Integer
    Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
    List1.Clear
    SearchPath = Text1.Text
    FindStr = Text2.Text
    FileSize = FindFilesAPI(SearchPath, FindStr, NumFiles, NumDirs)
    Text3.Text = NumFiles & " Files found in " & NumDirs + 1 & " Directories"
    Text4.Text = "Size of files found under " & SearchPath & " = " & Format(FileSize, "#,###,###,##0") & " Bytes"
    Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault
End Sub

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139564
Hi Gigi@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

Gigi@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gigi
ID: 7140509
Its quite good answer, but still it takes time as I have to filter files from folder having more than 9000 files.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7140526
Well there is nothing that can be done to help that, the more files you have the slower it will be, the process is as fast as it can be though.
0