[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook transfer of folders

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recently installed a new hard drive and can't open my archive.pst and personal.pst files.  I copied these from my old hard drive information into the same location on my new drive C, but when I double-click I get a message that says: "unable to expand the folder. The set of folders could not be opened..."  I read on another answer about assuring that I have the correct copy of inetcomm.dll and I have done that (although my knowledge is limited and this may, in fact, have nothing to do with my problem).  I am not completely computer illiterate and am now getting frustrated because I can't get at my old email addresses.  Any help would be greated appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cocoano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6209474
Make sure the files are not marked read-only because the software requires read, write, and exlusive use of the files. (Start Windows Explorer, go to the file in question, right click on the *.PST file and select properties.  Look at the bottom of the dialog to see that the file isn't marked read-only.)

You also might want to run SCANPST.EXE against them to verify that there is no corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cocoano
ID: 6212036
The files are not read only and I ran scanpst with no errors.  Still can't access, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 600 total points
ID: 6212611
Just to verify:

1.  Does outlook open correctly but empty of data?

2.  When you say you "double click" on the file, are you doing this in Windows Explorer, or are you choosing (inside Outlook) FILE->OPEN->PERSONAL FOLDER FILE (PST)?  If the latter then you should see the new folder in your folder list (by clicking VIEW->FOLDER LIST).

3.  If Outlook does open empty, and you'r having trouble opening the file, you could also try importing it with FILE->IMPORT & EXPORT->IMPORT FROM ANOTHER FILE OR PROGRAM->PERSONAL FOLDER FILE (PST).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cocoano
ID: 6212688
Thanks, the import file worked great!!
0