Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl width of columns question

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a CListCtrl in a dialog which has 4 columns.
When I created the columns I set each column width, but what I realy want is that each column will have the width of the widest item in the column.
I can see that I can get this effect by double-clicking on the separators of the header of the list, But I need to do this from the code (after finishing inserting all the items).

Can someone help ?
Thanks,
Iris.
0
Comment
Question by:irisz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GloriousRain earned 80 total points
ID: 6209336
Have you tried with CListCtrl::SetColumnWidth

CListCtrl::SetColumnWidth
This method changes the width of a column in report view or list view.

BOOL SetColumnWidth(
int nCol,
int cx );
Parameters
nCol
Specifies the index of the column whose width is to be set. In list view, this parameter must be ?1.
cx
Specifies the new width of the column. Can be either LVSCW_AUTOSIZE, LVSCW_AUTOSIZE_USEHEADER or LVM_SETCOLUMNWIDTH.
Return Value
Nonzero if it is successful; otherwise, it is zero.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6209989
i think that u need to check the longest string and use
SetColumn or SetColumnWidth to change the width accordingly to the longest string item in this column
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6210067
something like that:
     LV_ITEM lvItem;
     int nWidth = 0;

     int nColumnCount = 3;
     int nStringWidth, nItemCount = 10;

     for (int j=0; j<nColumnCount ; j++)
     {
          for (int i=0; i<nItemCount; i++)
          {
               lvItem.iItem = i;
               lvItem.iSubItem = j;
               lvItem.mask = LVIF_TEXT;
               m_list.GetItem(&lvItem);
               nStringWidth = m_list.GetStringWidth(lvItem.pszText);
               nWidth = nStringWidth > nWidth ? nStringWidth : nWidth;
          }

          LV_COLUMN lvc;
          lvc.cx = nWidth;
          m_list.SetColumn(j, &lvc);
     }
     m_list.UpdateData();
0
 

Author Comment

by:irisz
ID: 6214116
works great !
0