Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CEdit Read-Only question

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a CEdit which I set to Read-Only mode.
But I want the color of the edit to remain white (and not gray).
How can I do it ?

Thanks,
Iris.
0
Comment
Question by:irisz
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrian
ID: 6209480
Use CStatic instead of CEdit(sunken) and you can color it after!
0
 

Author Comment

by:irisz
ID: 6209517
No, I need CEdit...
Can it be done in CEdit ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6209556
u could use OnCtlColor to change the background of the CEdit color to white.
HBRUSH CMyDlg::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
     HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);
     
     if (pWnd->GetDlgCtrlID() == IDC_MYEDIT)
         pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(255, 255, 255));
     
     return hbr;
}

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iProgram earned 80 total points
ID: 6210734
You can also don't set it to Read-Only mode.
Add this code:(Edit Box ID:IDC_EDIT_TEST)
BOOL CYourDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
if(pMsg->hwnd == GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT_TEST)->GetSafeHwnd())
{
 if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN||pMsg->message ==WM_RBUTTONDOWN)
     return TRUE;
}
return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}

0
 

Expert Comment

by:foreversoft
ID: 6212744
HBRUSH CMyDlg::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
     HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);

    if (pWnd->GetDlgCtrlID() == IDC_MYEDIT)        
    {                
        pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(255, 255, 255));

        COLORREF color = RGB(255, 255, 255);
        CBrush* back_brush = new CBrush(color);
        return (HBRUSH) (back_brush->m_hObject);
    }
     return hbr;
}
0