Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Silly question I think but....

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24


I have a form which submits a few controls to an action
page.


This page calls cfhttp and I wanna see exactly what is being passed to the cfhttp tag.

Unfortunately I can't pop up a javascript alert showing what the action template converts the form input to
just before the call to cfhttp...as the whole page must be produced first.....is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:theworpler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CF_Spike
ID: 6209555
You can't use Javascript to show what the form is sending if you want to stop processing of the page before the CFHTTP tag. If you don't mind the cfhttp being fired then you can do the following:

<CFSET formdata = "">
<CFLOOP list="#form.fieldnames#" index="i">
<CFSET formdata = formdata & i & ' - ' & Evaluate('form.' & i) & '\n'>
</CFLOOP>

<SCRIPT>
alert('#formdata#');
</SCRIPT>

If you want to see exactly what is being passed to the action page without firing the cfhttp tag you can do the following:

<CFOUTPUT>
Form data:
<CFLOOP LIST="#form.fieldnames#" index="i">
#i# - #Evaluate('form.' & i)#<BR>
</CFLOOP>
<CFOUTPUT>
<CFABORT>

<CFHTTP...

Spike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yog earned 150 total points
ID: 6209661
Otherwise you can try executing the other page (cfhttp page from this page , return some parameter if your condition is met, and alert them in the same page

0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6209728
Thanks
I'll try those.

I was just being lazy and wanted to bung some js
at the head of the action page.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6211118
Thanks all!!
0