Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel in netscape

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have provide a link of excel file in html page.
That link works fine with IE  & opens file in right format. But with netscape that file opens but the format of the file looks like a txt format not a excel file.
So how to open a excel file in netscape ?
0
Comment
Question by:dubey_shivendra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6209796
Don't forget Excel is a MS product and therefore IE compatible. NS is not MS and therefore Excel is not NS compatible. Goto http://www.jcsoft.com/docobject/ and get the JC_ActiveDoc(TM) is a Netscape Plug-in that allows you to view Micrsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint right inside Netscape.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6210109
However, be aware that not everybody is going to have (or will want) that plug-in. And not everybody will have Excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dubey_shivendra
ID: 6211043
so whats the solution other then plugin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egbservices earned 225 total points
ID: 6212389
Nearly everybody uses Adobe Acrobat Reader and if not they can download it for free. Therefore the best might be to convert your Excel spreadsheet into a PDF file. If you have no tools to do that you can use a web based service...  http://www.ps2pdf.com/convert/convert.htm

Webwoman is quite correct... I don't have MS Office with Excel, Power Point, Word, Access, etc. on my computer at home... ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6213249
Thanks dubey and good luck... ;-)
0