Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure in the system table

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Well,

I am just wondering how I can get the stored procedure out of the system tables. The reason for that is that every stored procedure starts with a heading with the purpose and author of it. So I would just like to filter this out of the stored procedure and create a document of it.

Lex van de Pol
0
Comment
Question by:Lexie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6209634
i'm not sure if i understood correctly, but it might be this:

SELECT ProcName = o.Name, OwnerName = u.Name
FROM sysobjects o JOIN sysusers u ON u.uid = o.uid
WHERE type = 'P'

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Lexie
ID: 6209758
No, I'm not looking for the names but the content. For example, I have the following stored procedure:

-- Purpose: this is just a test
-- Author : just me
CREATE PROCEDURE proc_test AS
BEGIN

blabla

END

I would like to run a query to get the header out of this stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 200 total points
ID: 6209819
You can get the stored procedure names from sysobjects where type = 'P' or the information_scema views.
For each of these (don't use a cursor - put them in a temp table) you can run sp_helptext putting the result into a temp table. You can then put the apllicable rows into a table and select as necessary.

The other option is via syscomments which would be similar but probably more dificult.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Lexie
ID: 6209866
Thanks, that was what I was looking for!
0