Solved

8 Gig hard drive equals 528 MBharddrive in Bios

Posted on 2001-06-20
30
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Segate 8.4 GB harddrive.  
When I do IDE auto dectect it picks it up fine and sets it up as a 8.4 GB harddrive but as soon as I reboot it reverts the harddrive back to 528 MB.  

This is a pain because FDISK picks it up as 528 MB, Just as well I used Mandrake 7.2 to do my Partitioning.  I now have 3 Partitions two  of about 4 GB (one FAT32, one ext2) and one 10 MB ext2 partition.  I wish to be able to use FDISK to edit my partitions in the furture.  

My Setup is as follows Win ME and RedHat 7.1

Lucky-Star motherboard (I can not remember the model name but I can find out if you think that might help, also Lucky-Star still haven't replied to my email about them sending me the manual)

Award BIOS (not sure which version, but think it is the latest for my motherboard)

Primary Master 8.4 GB Seagate Hard Drive (the problem one)
Secondary Master 2.5 GB Quantum Hard Drive (no problems)
Secondary Slave CD Drive

Processor = Celeron 533
Ram = 192 MB

Hope Someone can help
0
Comment
Question by:aswally
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 100 total points
ID: 6209909
first of all did you set your hdd to lba mode and not normal mode. Also update to the latest bios version. Check out from your mobo site to obtain one. Also from the smos setup, define all hdd type to auto. let cmos  detect everytime it restart.

Another thing is to try to define the setting for your hdd manually from cmos. You will be able to find the size, the cyls, head and precomp landz, and sector settings from the hdd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Houben
ID: 6209983
which version FDISK do you use? You must have the one that asks for large disk support.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6211549
Re: above comment. If you wish to use FAT 32, yes. Otherwise not true.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6212383
<When I do IDE auto dectect it picks it up fine and sets it up as a 8.4 GB harddrive but as soon as I  reboot it reverts the harddrive back to 528 MB. >
Where does it now say the HD is 528MB?

You aren't going to like my suggestion but first thing you need to do is remove ALL partitions using FDISK, then reboot and see what the CMOS setup (BIOS) see the HD as, if as 8.4GB then reboot and boot to a bootdisk and run FDISK again to partition the HD as you want it. Then reboot and format it.

I didn't go into very detailed instructions above but if there is something you need explained better just ask.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6212925
Thanks everybody

It is set to LBA mode, setting it manually doesn't help

>>When I do IDE auto dectect it picks it up fine and sets it up as a 8.4 GB harddrive but as soon as
I  reboot it reverts the harddrive back to 528 MB. >
>Where does it now say the HD is 528MB?
In the CMOS setup and at the screen at boot up

I am using the FDISK that comes with WINME
the partitions are FAT32 and Large disk supprorted is enabled

I can't use FDISK to repartition because it uses the BIOS' size setting not the Pyshical Harddrive size

Hope this will help you help me

Aswally
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6213119
When you do the autodetect, does the screen give you the suggested drive parameters for the 8,4G size? If so, try entering them manually instead of using autodetect. If no parameters are shown, it may be that the drive is detected as an 8,4G drive, but some of the parameters are beyond the limits of the BIOS version you have. Possibly...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6213375
Thanks RID but I have tried that already.

the bios likes reverting it back to the 528 MB

Aswally
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6213409
I see now that this was already suggested by kahlean. Sorry for that. If you had yet another HD, larger than 5XX Mb, it would be interesting to know if this one would create the same problem on the primary IDE channel... Is the setup new? Can you do other changes to CMOS setup and they stick?
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Houben
ID: 6213477
I suspect it is a BIOS problem, not FDISK. I think BIOS does not have the INT13 extensions needed for HDD bigger than 8 GB. Because of this, it looses track completely and reverts to CHS addressing, which allows a max of 504 MB (real MB, which is 504 * 2^20 = 528482304 bytes). How old is this motherboard, and what type is it. Check if there is a BIOS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6213986
Thank You again

I have a 2.5 gig hard drive in the computer and it was connected as the primary master and it worked fine.  

The motherboard is a slot 1 motherboard and has the LX chipset.  

Everything else in the CMOS is fine and holds when I reboot.  

Thanks again

Aswally
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Houben
ID: 6214039
The fact that the 2.5 GB HDD works is another hint that BIOS has problems with HDDs bigger than 8 GB. I checked the homepage of Lucky-Star and there are several motherboards with the i440LX chipset, you can find it on:

http://www.lucky-star.com.tw/technical/bios/intel.htm

Now we just have to figure out which motherboard you have. One option is to open the PC and look on the MB itself. Another option is to start the PC, write down the BIOS string in the left bottom of the screen (halt your PC by pressing the Pause button) and check it at

http://www.wimsbios.com.

I guess it it will be the 6ALX2(DIP), but that is just a guess!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 6216291
aswally: Matt Houben is correct you will ned either a bios update or use Seagates Ontrack Disk Manager to overcome this problem. In 90% of cases a BIOS update does the trick - hope this work for you.

Bart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6217043
Thanks Matt the motherboard is a 6ALX2 jumperless, you were very close.  I will get back to you on my progress

Aswally
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 6226345
Matt is right the BIOS simply isn't capable of seeing a drive that big--if a BIOS update not available then an inexpensive ATA interface card (such as Promise Technologies') will allow you to overcome the BIOS HDD size limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6234257
Thanks guys, but I should be buying a new motherboard in the near future and mabye a new CPU and this will solve all my problems, but in the mean time I am looking for a free fix.  

I tried the seagate software but it dosen't like living along side LILO and it didn't fix any thing

Aswally
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Houben
ID: 6234285
Isn't it possible to upgrade your BIOS or do you already have the latest version?

I suspect the seagate software works with MS Windows only.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 6235658
A BIOS upgrade is 'free' - isn't it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 6236199
An AMD Athlon 1GHz, system board, heatsink/fan and RAM can be had as a package deal DOZENS of places over the web these days for $300 or less, but then the older hard drives are gonna be too slow--if the system board can't have its BIOS updated any more, then the most economical solution is still a $30 (or less) ATA (IDE) controller card to bypass the BIOS' hard drive size limit.---Fitz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6244130
I have the lastest BIOS upgrage installed

And my harddrive is ultra ATA so I am looking out to buy some new gear.  

I am in Australia so everything is slightly more expensive and I also have to remember that the aussie dollar is at about 50 something US cents.  

I would love an Athlon but I don't have that kinda cash and I don't think my power supply would hack the Athlon boards.  

RAM is dirt cheap here so that is not a problem we are talking about $99 AUS for a 256 MB DIMM

Thank you all but I don't think there is a solution to this question that I can accept
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6262177
There has been an interesting development with my computer Yesterday I put my friends 20 GB HD into my computer to copy some stuff and It worked fine the BIOS picked it up and it was recoginised as it's correct size.  

So I think it is by hard drive or a BIOS maknind which only affects the primary master I must test this idea  

Aswally
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6262389
so does your hdd works fine on your friends  pc as well

Regards

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 6263163
it is possible there are jumpers on your HDD limiting it to 2gig.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6292456
It is now working fine.  I took out the hard drive and entered the Cylinders, Heads and Sectors in manualy and set it to CHS addressing and it worked just fine.  

I think there is a problem somewhere with the Hard Drive sending the info to the BIOS.  

And as nobody suggested that the way I did it I don't know who should get the points and if anyone should get the points.  

And all this work will be a waste as I am buying a 30 GB harddrive ASAP.  

Thank You All

Aswally
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Houben
ID: 6292729
LOL, computers technology never stops to amaze me...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6295522
You should give the points to kahlean, in her first comment she suggested:
 "Another thing is to try to define the setting for your hdd manually from cmos. You will be able to find  the size, the cyls, head and precomp landz, and sector settings from the hdd."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6307396
Thanks
You headed me in the right direction, and your suggestion was the closest to my final soultion

Aswally

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6307737
why a C here.....i have given the suggestion that have solve you problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6308491
Hi aswally, I am sure yo are not aware of the grading system here on EE.  A comment that leads you to an answer constitutes a Good Answer.  

This will not affect your points, I am giont to change the grade.  Most Expertw would rather have no grade or points if given a C.

Thanks and regards,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 6309927
good call mod. =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6310031
Hi vanderwee, thanks.  I too was/am an expert, I'd say no to a C than get the points.

CT
0