[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using Perl to Retrieve a Html File?

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know how to write a Perl program to
retrieve a web page from an URL and display it
in Dos-Prompt(Windows) or in Cosole Mode(UNix)?

for example, display http://www.yahoo.com

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:McCoffee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 240 total points
ID: 6209957
use LWP::Simple qw(getprint);
getprint($url);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sapa
ID: 6209995
It's already written. Look for GET script installed with libwww-perl,
and lwp-request in ActivePerl distribution.

- Sapa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgedb
ID: 6210199
There is also a PERL script that has been around I think at least since 1995, as I used it and still got it (somewhere). From memory:

It was written by a Jack Lund, based on HGET from Oscar Nierstrasz, and the script is called "url_get". I'm sure you can find it somewhere on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6213082
C?!
Was it that a lowsy answer? :-)

0