Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JavaScript and ActiveXObject

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am using Internet Explorer 5.5. When creating an ActiveXObject in JavaScript I get the following message appear on the screen: "An ActiveX control on this page might be unsafe to interact with other parts of the page. Do you want to allow this interaction? Yes/No"

I know that this message can be removed (without reducing the security setting on your browser). I would like to know how. I presume it requires some kind of security signing? If anyone could point me in the right direction I would be extremely greatful.

Thanks in advance,

Soroush
0
Comment
Question by:Soroush
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:newjack
ID: 6209763

You can use certificates to make the client see your site as Trusted, but I think there still a few ActiveX security settings in IE that have to be adjusted by the user before all messages are supressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soroush
ID: 6209770
Have you got any idea where I can find this information?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
newjack earned 400 total points
ID: 6209774

I'd try http://msdn.microsoft.com and look for server certificates,
you're bound to find more information there

see ya,
NJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7811146
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910048
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to newjack

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7957914
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0