[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No buffer space available: accept: (client socket)

Posted on 2001-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
Sometimes my httpd process hangs and generate the following error in the log file

[Fri Jun  8 16:53:23 2001] [error] (233)No buffer space available: accept: (client socket)

 
0
Comment
Question by:odnanref
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6209879
Is that a perl question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:odnanref
ID: 6209901
I'm using perl scripts with a CGI.pm, and is possible that someone had the same problem.
Do you think is better to put the quewstion in the apache area?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6209916
Would honestly don't know. I'd suggest you try it there as well, Is apache running or is the server even not starting due to the error?
Can you give more info?

like, when does it happen and what modules are loaded that might vouse the problem, is mod_perl active etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6209958
check to see if /var is full
0
 

Author Comment

by:odnanref
ID: 6209981
No it's not full

df -k /var
/var   (/dev/vg00/lvol8     ) :  1042709 total allocated Kb
                                   184810 free allocated Kb
                                   857899 used allocated Kb
                                   82 % allocation used
I'm using mod_perl
In the same machine there are other Apache processes that don't have the same problem. A diference is that I have the passwords in the database and the others are using password and .htaccess files.
I use the module Apache::MyAuthDBI for authentication.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6209994
If your programs are in mod_perl, do you actually clear the contents of your vars and arrays and close the database connection in your script?

if not, mod_perl keeps the possible persistent db-connection open, and does not free it. Second, when vars aren't cleared, mod_perl keeps them in memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odnanref
ID: 6210036
I close all the database connections, but I don't clear explicitly the contents of my vars and arrays.

To clear the arrays can I do
 $#ArrayFiles = -1; ?

How can I clean the vars?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6210083
hmm, i assume you know: http://perl.apache.org/guide/porting.html#Exposing_Apache_Registry_secret ?
here's explained what i mean.
When i cache some stuff, i ude undef to clean it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odnanref
ID: 6232472
I didn't forget you.
I tried to undef all vars and arrays and I'm waiting to see if the problem persists.
The process is runing without problems since 21/06/2000
Lets wait more a few days.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrugman earned 800 total points
ID: 6233130
Just glad if it works.
It could be one of those nasty 'what the hack is going on' things.
0