Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using JDBC to access MS OLAP cubes

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to use the JDBC API to access data contained in an OLAP cube? If so, can anyone let me know where to pick up an appropriate driver.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Rory_Webber
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 6210218
listening
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaora earned 200 total points
ID: 6214103
Hi,
I know there has been an initiative about starting the design of the JOLAP (Java OLAP Interface) by SUN and Oracle.
You can read about in at:
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2618858,00.html
regards,
dbaora
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950811


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to dbaora


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0